Oral Argument Calendar
Nov. 13, 2019 - March 11, 2020*

Printer-friendly 2019 Oral Argument Calendar

Printer-friendly 2020 Oral Argument Calendar

Maureen O'Connor, Chief Justice
Sharon L. Kennedy
Judith L. French
Patrick F. Fischer
R. Patrick DeWine
Michael P. Donnelly
Melody J. Stewart

Justices
Jeffrey C. Hagler, Administrative Director
Sandra H. Grosko, Clerk of the Court
Douglas M. Nelson, Reporter of Decisions

Each side is allowed 15 minutes for oral argument unless otherwise noted. Court convenes promptly at 9 a.m. Counsel in all cases are expected to be present when court convenes. Counsel should register with the chief deputy clerk prior to 8:45 a.m.

*Calendar subject to change. Parties or their counsel will receive notices of hearing from the Office of the Clerk.
Questions or comments should be directed to the Clerk’s Office at 614.387.9530.

WEDNESDAY
Nov. 13
9 a.m.
Official schedule  
     
2018-1209 Rebecca Buddenberg v. Robert K. Weisdack, et al.  
     
2018-1233/
2018-1479
Michael Moore, Conservator of the Person and Estate of Justin T. Moore v. Mount Carmel East Health System dba Mount Carmel St. Ann's Hospital, et al. Franklin
     
2018-1144 State of Ohio v. Andre D. Harper Franklin
     
2018-1307 State of Ohio, ex rel. Elliott G. Feltner v. Cuyahoga County, Ohio Board of Revision, et al.  
     
2019-0801 Disciplinary Counsel v. Carol Beth Adelstein  
     
TUESDAY
Dec. 10
9 a.m.
   
     
2018-1182 In Re A.W., A Minor Child Cuyahoga
     
2018-1243/
2018-1315
State of Ohio v. Robert Taylor Montgomery
     
2019-0215 Disciplinary Counsel v. Beverly J. Corner  
     
2018-1116 State of Ohio v. Sheila A. McFarland Cuyahoga
     
WEDNESDAY
Dec. 11
9 a.m.
   
     
2018-1262 LRC Realty, Inc. v. B.E.B. Properties New Par, d.b.a. Verizon Wireless, et al., v. Bruce Bird, et al. Geauga
     
2018-1331 In the Matter of: K.M. Richland
     
2018-1375/
2018-1376/
2018-1377/
2018-1379/
2018-1380/
2018-1381
In re: D.T.
In re: M.T.
In re: R.T.
In re: J.T.
In re: S.K.
In re: T.K.
Richland
     
2018-0948 State of Ohio v. Shawn M. Miller Cuyahoga
     
TUESDAY
Jan. 7
9 a.m.
   
     
2018-0797 State of Ohio v. Darren Taylor Montgomery
     
2018-1815 Lubrizol Advanced Materials, Inc. v. National Union Fire Insurance Company of Pittsburgh, PA. v. Royal Insurance Company of America, N/K/A Arrowood Indemnity Company  
     
2019-0347 In the Matter of the Application of Columbia MHC East LLC dba Columbia Park Water and Sewer System for an Increase in Rates and Charges  
     
2019-0500 Columbus Bar Association v. Javier Horacio Armengau  
     
WEDNESDAY
Jan. 8
9 a.m.
   
     
2018-1348 State of Ohio v. Kenny Pendleton Clark
     
2018-1389 State of Ohio v. Basim Barnes Cuyahoga
     
2019-1075 Disciplinary Counsel v. Anthony Perin Spinazze  
     
2018-1667 Pattiann McAdams v. Mercedes-Benz USA, LLC, et al. Franklin
     
TUESDAY
Jan. 28
9 a.m.
   
     
2019-0049 State of Ohio v. John Edward Nelson Champaign
     
2019-0056 City of Brookpark v. Joseph G. Rodojev Cuyahoga
     
2019-0084 Michael A. Pivonka, et al. v. Barbara Sears [Maureen Corcoran], Director of Ohio Department of Medicaid, et al. Cuyahoga
     
2019-1094 In re: Application of Cynthia Marie Rodgers  
     
2018-1431 Donna Lunsford, et al. v. Sterilite of Ohio, LLC, et al. Stark
     
WEDNESDAY
Jan. 29
9 a.m.
   
     
2018-1814 State of Ohio v. Gerald Pendergrass Montgomery
     
2018-1831 State of Ohio v. Michael Smith Hamilton
     
2017-0553 Ohio Department of Job and Family Services v. Delphi Automotive Systems, LLC Franklin
     
2018-1778 State of Ohio v. Sharon D. Fips Cuyahoga
     
TUESDAY
Feb. 11
9 a.m.
   
     
2019-0187 State of Ohio v. Seante Jones Hamilton
     
2019-0295 Joni Bey, et al. v. Jeffrey Rasawehr Mercer
     
2019-0416 Belinda J. Torres Friedenberg v. Keith A. Friedenberg, et al. Lake
     
2019-0418 Litchfield Township Board of Trustees v. Forever Blueberry Barn, LLC Medina
     
WEDNESDAY
Feb. 12
9 a.m.
   
     
2018-0901 State of Ohio v. Lance Hundley
30 Minutes Per Side
Mahoning
     
2019-0181 State of Ohio v. John W. Long Clark
     
2019-0182 State of Ohio v. Rogers T. Henderson Cuyahoga
     
TUESDAY
Feb. 25
9 a.m.
   
     
2019-0054 In re L.S., Jr. Ottawa
     
2019-0141 State of Ohio v. Elizabeth Floyd Hamilton
     
2019-0544 State of Ohio v. Fredrick M. Weber Clermont
     
2019-0184 State of Ohio v. Mitchell Hartman Cuyahoga
     
WEDNESDAY
Feb. 26
9 a.m.
   
     
2019-0373 Jeffrey P. Sherman v. Ohio Public Employees Retirement System Franklin
     
2019-0395 State of Ohio v. Hayward Jones Sandusky
     
2019-0665 Crown Services, Inc. et al. v. Miami Valley Paper Tube Company Cuyahoga
2019-0651/
2019-0654
State of Ohio v. Alvin C. Dent, Jr.
State of Ohio v. William L. Walker, Jr.
Franklin
     
     
TUESDAY
March 10
9 a.m.
   
     
2018-1265 State of Ohio v. Anthony Kirkland
30 Minutes Per Side
Hamilton
     
2019-0284/
2019-0453
Malieka Evans v. Akron General Medical Center, et al. Summit
     
2019-0324 State of Ohio/Village of Put-in-Bay v. Mark Mathys and State of Ohio/Village of Put-in-Bay v. Islander Inn (Timothy Niese, Sr.) Ottawa
     
WEDNESDAY
March 11
9 a.m.
   
     
2018-1007 State of Ohio v. Emeric Bozso Cuyahoga
     
2019-0364 In re: Estate of Joseph I. Shaffer Lucas
     
2019-0390 Madora Jones, Administrator of the Estate of Redon Jones v. The Cleveland Clinic Foundation, et al. Cuyahoga
2019-1373 Columbus Bar Association v. Douglas Whitney Bulson, Jr.  
     
Adobe PDF PDF files may be viewed, printed, and searched using the free Acrobat® Reader
Acrobat Reader is a trademark of Adobe Systems Incorporated.