Oral Argument Calendar
Sept. 1, 2015 - Oct. 28, 2015*

Oral Argument Calendar

Maureen O'Connor, Chief Justice
Paul E. Pfeifer
Terrence O'Donnell
Judith Ann Lanzinger
Sharon L. Kennedy
Judith L. French
William M. O'Neill

Justices
Michael L. Buenger, Administrative Director
Sandra H. Grosko, Clerk of the Court
Jason Macke, Reporter of Decisions

Each side is allowed 15 minutes for oral argument unless otherwise noted. Court convenes promptly at 9 a.m. Counsel in all cases are expected to be present when court convenes. Counsel should register with the chief deputy clerk prior to 8:45 a.m.

*Calendar subject to change. Parties or their counsel will receive notices of hearing from the Office of the Clerk.
Questions or comments should be directed to the Clerk’s Office at 614.387.9530.

TUESDAY
Sept. 1
9 a.m.

 
     
11-0857 State of Ohio v. Denny Obermiller
30 Minutes Per Side
Cuyahoga
     
14-1174 State of Ohio v. Delta Rosario Cuyahoga
     
15-0286 Cincinnati Bar Association v. Stephen John Ball  
     
WEDNESDAY
Sept. 2
9 a.m.

 
     
13-0709 In the Matter of the Complaint of Pilkington North America, Inc. v. The Toledo Edison Company  
     
14-1055 Gene'a Griffith, Executrix for the Estate of Howard E. Griffith, Deceased v. Aultman Hospital Stark
     
14-1241 John Haight et al. v. Cheap Escape Company et al. Montgomery
     
15-0293 Disciplinary Counsel v. Orlando Joseph Williams  
     
TUESDAY
Sept. 15
9 a.m.

 
     
14-1126 Rebekah R. Radatz v. Federal National Mortgage Association Cuyahoga
     
14-1230 State of Ohio v. Lowell W. Thompson Madison
     
14-1362 Teddy L. Wheeler, in his official capacity as Auditor of Pike County, Ohio, (et al.) v. Joseph W. Testa, Tax Commissioner of Ohio, (et al.)  
     
15-0587 Columbus Bar Association v. Joseph Dues Reed  
     
WEDNESDAY
Sept. 16
9 a.m.
Sandusky County Session
 
     
14-0990 State of Ohio v. V.M.D. Cuyahoga
     
14-1092 Beverly Clayton, C.N.P., R.N. v. Ohio Board of Nursing Franklin
     
14-1273 State of Ohio v. Quayshaun Leak Richland
     
TUESDAY
Oct. 13
9 a.m.

 
     
13-1807 In the Matter of the Complaint of Nancy S. Toliver v. Vectren Energy Delivery of Ohio, Inc.  
     
14-1161 World Harvest Church v. Grange Mutual Casualty Company Franklin
     
14-1984/
14-2064
State of Ohio v. Chelsey Barry Scioto
     
15-0543 In re: Application of John David Tynes  
     
WEDNESDAY
Oct. 14
9 a.m.
   
     
14-1295 State of Ohio v. Michael D. Baker Ashtabula
     
14-1626 Christian Voice of Central Ohio, (et al.) v. Joseph W. Testa, Tax Commissioner of Ohio (et al.)  
     
14-1884 State of Ohio v. Patrick Williams Cuyahoga
     
14-2036 In re: Daren A. Messer, Angela Messer, Debtors Daren Messer & Angela Messer v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, NA  
     
TUESDAY
Oct. 27
9 a.m.

 
     
14-1798 Talawanda City School District Board of Education (et al.) v. Joseph W. Testa, Tax Commissioner of Ohio (et al.)  
     
14-1825/
14-2122
State of Ohio v. Mary Marcum Gallia
     
14-1847 American Municipal Power, Inc. v. Bechtel Power Corporation  
     
14-2028 State of Ohio v. Terry Lee Martin Montgomery
     
WEDNESDAY
Oct. 28
9 a.m.
   
     
13-0674 In the Matter of the Application to Modify, in Accordance with Section 4929.08, Revised Code, the Exemption Granted Columbia Gas of Ohio, Inc., in Case No. 08-1344-GA-EXM  
     
14-1462 Christine Marie Whetstone, Individually and as Parent and Natural Guardian and Next Friend of Olivia Castle, Minor and Lea Castle, Minor v. Erin K. Binner, Administrator of the Estate of Roxanne McClellan Fairfield
     
14-1881/
14-1962
Michael P. Onderko v. Sierra Lobo, Inc. Erie
     
15-0077 State of Ohio v. Robert Pittman Marion

Adobe PDF PDF files may be viewed, printed, and searched using the free Acrobat® Reader
Acrobat Reader is a trademark of Adobe Systems Incorporated.