Oral Argument Calendar
Feb. 11, 2020 - May 13, 2020*

Printer-friendly Oral Argument Calendar

Maureen O'Connor, Chief Justice
Sharon L. Kennedy
Judith L. French
Patrick F. Fischer
R. Patrick DeWine
Michael P. Donnelly
Melody J. Stewart

Justices
Jeffrey C. Hagler, Administrative Director
Sandra H. Grosko, Clerk of the Court
Douglas M. Nelson, Reporter of Decisions

Each side is allowed 15 minutes for oral argument unless otherwise noted. Court convenes promptly at 9 a.m. Counsel in all cases are expected to be present when court convenes. Counsel should register with the chief deputy clerk prior to 8:45 a.m.

*Calendar subject to change. Parties or their counsel will receive notices of hearing from the Office of the Clerk.
Questions or comments should be directed to the Clerk’s Office at 614.387.9530.

TUESDAY
Feb. 11
9 a.m.
Official schedule  
     
2019-0187 State of Ohio v. Seante Jones Hamilton
     
2019-0295 Joni Bey, et al. v. Jeffrey Rasawehr Mercer
     
2019-0416 Belinda J. Torres Friedenberg v. Keith A. Friedenberg, et al. Lake
     
2019-0418 Litchfield Township Board of Trustees v. Forever Blueberry Barn, LLC Medina
     
WEDNESDAY
Feb. 12
9 a.m.
Official schedule  
     
2018-0901 State of Ohio v. Lance Hundley
30 Minutes Per Side
Mahoning
     
2019-0181 State of Ohio v. John W. Long Clark
     
2019-0182 State of Ohio v. Rogers T. Henderson Cuyahoga
     
TUESDAY
Feb. 25
9 a.m.
   
     
2019-0054 In re L.S., Jr. Ottawa
     
2019-0141 State of Ohio v. Elizabeth Floyd Hamilton
     
2019-0544 State of Ohio v. Fredrick M. Weber Clermont
     
2019-0184 State of Ohio v. Mitchell Hartman Cuyahoga
     
WEDNESDAY
Feb. 26
9 a.m.
   
     
2019-0373 Jeffrey P. Sherman v. Ohio Public Employees Retirement System Franklin
     
2019-0395 State of Ohio v. Hayward Jones Sandusky
     
2019-0665 Crown Services, Inc. et al. v. Miami Valley Paper Tube Company Cuyahoga
2019-0651/
2019-0654
State of Ohio v. Alvin C. Dent, Jr.
State of Ohio v. William L. Walker, Jr.
Franklin
     
     
TUESDAY
March 10
9 a.m.
   
     
2018-1265 State of Ohio v. Anthony Kirkland
30 Minutes Per Side
Hamilton
     
2019-0284/
2019-0453
Malieka Evans v. Akron General Medical Center, et al. Summit
     
2019-0324 State of Ohio/Village of Put-in-Bay v. Mark Mathys and State of Ohio/Village of Put-in-Bay v. Islander Inn (Timothy Niese, Sr.) Ottawa
     
WEDNESDAY
March 11
9 a.m.
   
     
2018-1007 State of Ohio v. Emeric Bozso Cuyahoga
     
2019-0364 In re: Estate of Joseph I. Shaffer Lucas
     
2019-0390 Madora Jones, Administrator of the Estate of Redon Jones v. The Cleveland Clinic Foundation, et al. Cuyahoga
2019-1373 Columbus Bar Association v. Douglas Whitney Bulson, Jr.  
     
TUESDAY
April 7
9 a.m.
   
     
2019-0493 State of Ohio ex rel., AWMS Water Solutions, LLC, et al. v. James Zehringer [Mary Mertz], Director Ohio Department of Natural Resources, et al. Trumbull
     
2019-0631 State of Ohio v. Eric Reed Erie
     
2019-1028/
2019-1178
Kayleigh Bruns v. Marcus Green Franklin
     
2019-1363 Erie-Huron County Bar Association v. Kenneth Ronald Bailey and Kenneth Richard Bailey  
     
WEDNESDAY
April 8
9 a.m.
   
     
2018-0959 Charles A. Summers v. Matthew Fox, Prosecuting Attorney, Mercer County, Ohio, and Jeff Grey, Sheriff, Mercer County, Ohio  
     
2019-0222 Wildcat Drilling, LLC v. Discovery Oil and Gas, LLC Mahoning
     
2019-0267 Total Quality Logistics, LLC v. JK & R Express, LLC Clermont
     
2019-1739 Disciplinary Counsel v. Marilyn Abrienne Cramer  
     
TUESDAY
April 28
9 a.m.
   
     
2019-0646 State of Ohio v. Michael D. Hudson Franklin
     
2019-0655 State of Ohio v. Kyle Patrick Mahoning
     
2019-1742 Disciplinary Counsel v. James Louis Reinheimer  
     
2019-0531 Defender Security Company d/b/a Defender Direct v. Joseph W. Testa [Jeffrey A. McClain], Tax Commissioner of Ohio Franklin
     
WEDNESDAY
April 29
9 a.m.
Jefferson County Session  
     
2019-0488 Dennis Stiner v. Amazon.com, Inc. Lorain
     
2019-0601 State of Ohio v. David Hackett Mahoning
     
2019-0621 In re: M.H. Cuyahoga
     
TUESDAY
May 12
9 a.m.
   
     
2019-0273 In the Matter of the Complaint of Cynthia Wingo v. Nationwide Energy Partners, LLC, et al.  
     
2019-0322 Wooster Floral & Gifts, LLC v. Green Thumb Floral & Garden Center, Inc. Wayne
     
2019-0659/
2019-0900
State of Ohio v. Christopher Willingham Cuyahoga
     
2019-0961 In the Matter of the Determination of the Existence of Significantly Excessive Earnings for 2017 Under the Electric Security Plans of Ohio Edison Company, The Cleveland Electric Illuminating Company, and The Toledo Edison Company  
     
WEDNESDAY
May 13
9 a.m.
   
     
2019-0693 City of Athens et al. v. Joseph A. Testa [Jeff McClain], Tax Commissioner of the State of Ohio Franklin
     
2019-0696 City of Athens, et al. v. Joseph A. Testa [Jeff McClain], Tax Commissioner of the State of Ohio Franklin
     
2019-0737 State of Ohio v. Chalmer L. Brown Greene
     
2019-0850 Diana Davis, as Administrator of the Estate of Jason Barry, et al. v. Montez D. Hollins, et al. Franklin
Adobe PDF PDF files may be viewed, printed, and searched using the free Acrobat® Reader
Acrobat Reader is a trademark of Adobe Systems Incorporated.