Opinion Search Filter Settings
[…] Because appellant provided clear and convincing evidence that she was "sufficiently mature and well enough informed to decide intelligently whether to have an abortion," the juvenile court abused its discretion when it refused to issue a judicial bypass order authorizing her to consent to an abortion as a minor. R.C. 2151.85(C)(1).Per CuriamFranklin 6/4/2024 6/4/2024 2024-Ohio-2140
In re of A.G. 23AP-55Judgment affirmed in part, reversed in part, and cause remanded. The juvenile court was not required to make a reasonable efforts determination under R.C. 2151.419 at a permanent custody hearing under R.C. 2151.414, but it did not err by addressing the issue. However, the juvenile court erred by not conducting the inquiry required of 25 C.F.R. 23.107(a), under which a juvenile court "must ask each participant in an emergency or voluntary or involuntary child-custody proceeding whether the participant knows or has reason to know that the child is an Indian child." The inquiry is mandatory under the Indian Child Welfare Act, 25 U.S.C. 1901 et seq.